New Hampshire Right to Life v. US Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Co., 143 F.3d 5, 7 (1st Cir.
1998) (quotation marks omitted).
The standards for summary
judgment in a FOIA case are the same as those in any other kind
of case.
Francis M. Dougherty et al., Freedom of Information, in
15 Federal Procedure: Lawyers’ Edition § 38:461, at 539 (2011).
4
II.
Background
A.
Award of the grant to Planned Parenthood
The following facts are undisputed.
For decades, HHS has
provided federal funding to the State of New Hampshire under
Title X of the Public Health Service Act, created by the Family
Planning Services and Population Research Act of 1970.
Pub. L.
91-572, § 6(c), 84 Stat. 1504, 1506-08, codified as amended at 42
U.S.C. §§ 300--300a-6.
The purpose of this funding is “to assist
in the establishment and operation of voluntary family projects
which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective
family planning methods and services, 42 U.S.C. § 300(a),
including, as Right to Life alleges, “free or reduced cost[]
birth control, contraception, and other services.”
After
receiving these funds, as grants from HHS, the State distributes
them as subgrants to various entities throughout New Hampshire.