Union Leader Corporation v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
[…] substance.
The exhaustion requirement serves important public
interests.
It provides the agency with “an opportunity to
exercise its discretion and expertise on the matter and to make a
factual record to support its decision.”
Oglesby, 920 F.2d at 61
(citing McKart v. United States, 395 U.S. 185, 194 (1969)).
It
also allows agency supervisors an opportunity to correct mistaken
denials of meritorious FOIA requests, thereby obviating the need
for judicial review by the courts.
1
Id.
Those interests would
Union Leader has argued that because 6 C.F.R. § 5.9(a)(3),
which governs appeals of adverse FOIA decisions by ICE, provides
that “[a]n appeal ordinarily will not be acted on if the request
becomes a matter of FOIA litigation,” it has constructively
exhausted its administrative remedies. But “‘ordinarily’ does
not mean ‘always.’” Penalbert-Rosa v. Fortuno-Burset, 631 F.3d
592, 595 (1st Cir. 2011); see also Alison v. United States, 344
U.S. 167, 170 (1952) (same). There is still a chance that ICE