Sky Systems of Plymouth, NH, LLC v. Sentech Architectural Systems, LLC
[…] wholesaler sells a product to a retailer for resale, and that
neither its products nor its business model fit such a scheme.
I need not engage in that fairly complex and fact-intensive
inquiry, however, because the statutes cannot cover the
arrangement between Sentech and Sky for very simple reasons.
The TSRA applies only when a sales representative is
engaged to solicit orders within the state of Texas.
6
PennWell
Corp. v. Ken Assoc., Inc., 123 S.W.3d 756, 769-70 (Tex. App.
2003) (holding that “[b]y the express terms of this provision
[now § 54.002], the TSRA has no application to the sales
representative relationship between Ken and PennWell because . .
. . Ken was not authorized to, and did not, solicit orders
within the state of Texas”); see Tex. Bus. & Com. § 54.002(a)
(“A contract between a principal and a sales representative
under which the sales representative is to solicit wholesale
orders within this state must . . . .” (emphasis added)).
Sky’s
sales territory did not include Texas, and therefore, Sentech
cannot be liable under the Texas statute.
Though Sky cursorily
argues that the choice-of-law clause in the Agreement -specifying that Texas law governs the Agreement’s construction –