Bradley v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] limitations bars this claim. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
508:4(I). The alleged failure to provide a payoff amount
occurred in 2006 or shortly thereafter – well over three years
prior to Bradley’s initiation of this suit.
14
Hampshire’s statutory scheme governing landlord-tenant
relationships expressly provides for damages pursuant to the
CPA.
Id. § 540-A.
Defendants argue, however, that section 540-
A is inapplicable on these facts and thus the CPA does not
apply.
Section 540-A:4(IX) of the New Hampshire Revised Statutes
states that “[a]ny landlord or tenant who violates [any
provision of] RSA 540-A . . . shall be subject to” the civil
remedies set forth in Section 358-A:10, the CPA’s private
enforcement provision.
The statute, however, applies only to
“landlords,” defined as “an owner, lessor or agent thereof who
rents or leases residential premises . . . to another person,”
and “tenants,” defined as “a person to whom a landlord rents or
leases residential premises.”
Evans v. J Four Realty, LLC, 164
N.H. 570, 572 (2013) (citing N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 540-A:1).