Wolfeboro, Town of v. Wright-Pierce, Inc.
[…] Curtis Spaulding, and Arsenault’s supervisor, David Webster, EPA
Regional Counsel, Carl F. Dierker, denied approval for Arsenault
to testify.
For that reason, Arsenault has declined to provide
any testimony in this case.
1
It was evident to all that the plaintiff’s case would not
be completed by Monday, yet the witness was subpoenaed for that
day.
“The Housekeeping Act, 5 U.S.C. § 301, authorizes federal
agencies to create rules governing discovery and disclosure.”
Cabral v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 587 F.3d 13, 22 (1st Cir.
2009).2
Disclosure regulations of the EPA are set forth at 40
C.F.R. § 2.401 et seq.
Section 2.402(b) states that, “no EPA
employee may provide testimony . . . concerning information
acquired in the course of performing official duties or because
of the employee's official relationship with EPA, unless
authorized by the General Counsel . . . .”
40 C.F.R. § 2.402(b).
The regulations also provide that “[i]f the General Counsel or
his designee denies approval to comply with the subpoena, . . .
the employee must . . . refuse to provide any testimony . . . .”
40 C.F.R. § 2.404.
Courts have approved the EPA housekeeping rules.