Wolfeboro, Town of v. Wright-Pierce, Inc.
[…] The regulations also provide that “[i]f the General Counsel or
his designee denies approval to comply with the subpoena, . . .
the employee must . . . refuse to provide any testimony . . . .”
40 C.F.R. § 2.404.
Courts have approved the EPA housekeeping rules.
See Boron
Oil Co. v. Downie, 873 F.2d 67 (4th Cir. 1989); Orange Env’t,
Inc. v. County of Orange, 145 F.R.D. 320 (S.D.N.Y. 1992).
“The
policy behind such prohibitions on testimony of agency employees
is to conserve governmental resources where the United States is
not a party to a suit, and to minimize governmental involvement
2
Section 301 provides as follows:
The head of an Executive department or military
department may prescribe regulations for the government
of his department, the conduct of its employees, the
distribution and performance of its business, and the
custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers,
and property. This section does not authorize
withholding information from the public or limiting the
availability of records to the public.
2
in controversial matters unrelated to official business.”
Boron,
873 F.2d at 70; see also 40 C.F.R. § 2.401(c).
In this case, the EPA is not a party.
The EPA denied
approval for Arsenault to testify because Arsenault’s duties as
an environmental engineer in the EPA are extensive so that it