Reed et al v. City of Portsmouth
[…] statutory interpretation and is a question of law, not fact. See
Rhode Island v. Narragansett Indian Tribe, 19 F.3d 685, 691 (1st
Cir. 1994).
8
D.
Assumed Duty
Finally, the plaintiffs argue that even if RSA 508:14
applies, Portsmouth can still be liable for Reed’s injury because
it assumed a duty to maintain the park “through its extensive and
regular maintenance, landscaping, regulation and patrolling of”
the park.
The plaintiffs contend that Portsmouth breached its
duty of care because it was “negligent in its performance of this
duty.”
RSA 508:14 provides that an owner of land who permits any
person to use the land for recreational purposes “shall not be
liable for personal injury or property damage in the absence of
intentionally caused injury or damage.”
RSA 508:14, I.
The
plaintiffs do not allege that Portsmouth intentionally caused
Reed’s injury.
Accordingly, Portsmouth’s maintenance and
landscaping of Haven Park does not change the applicability of
the 508:14.6
6
RSA 212:34, VI similarly provides that no cause of action