Reed et al v. City of Portsmouth
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256 (1986).
Material facts are “facts that might affect the outcome of the
suit under the governing law.”
Id. at 248.
The court considers
the undisputed material facts and all reasonable inferences from
those facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.
Avery v. Hughes, 661 F.3d 690, 693 (1st Cir. 2011).
2
Discussion
The plaintiffs brought a negligence claim and a claim for
loss of consortium against Portsmouth.
Portsmouth argues that it
is entitled to summary judgment because it is immune from
liability for Reed’s injury under RSA 508:14 and RSA 212:34, New
Hampshire’s recreational use statutes.
RSA 508:14 provides:
An owner, occupant, or lessee of land, including the
state or any political subdivision, who without charge
permits any person to use land for recreational
purposes or as a spectator of recreational activity,
shall not be liable for personal injury or property
damage in the absence of intentionally caused injury or
damage.
RSA 508:14, I.
RSA 212:34 provides:
A landowner owes no duty of care to keep the premises
safe for entry or use by others for outdoor
recreational activity or to give any warning of
hazardous conditions, uses of, structures, or
activities on such premises to persons entering for