Galvin et al v. EMC Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] Stat. Ann. §
9
The court must express some wonderment that the defendants
have not been able to clarify the indorsement, since JPMorgan is
itself a defendant in this action. Given JPMorgan’s status as a
defendant, it is equally perplexing that JPMorgan, which contends
that Mellon has the right to enforce the note, has not simply
indorsed the note to Mellon’s order (or in blank), rendering the
ambiguity in the present indorsement a mere curiosity. The court
need not ruminate further on these matters at present, but the
defendants will have to reckon with them at trial.
24
479:25.
Section 479:25, as has already been mentioned, permits
“the mortgagee or his assignee” to “give such notices and do all
such acts as are authorized or required” by the power to
foreclose by sale, and the parties take different views of what
the term “mortgagee” means.
The Galvins say that a “mortgagee”
must hold both the mortgage and associated promissory note.
The
defendants rely on the analysis set forth in this court’s order