Galvin et al v. EMC Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] both untimely and meritless, Order of May 14, 2013, but permitted
the Galvins to amend the complaint to assert claims for (as is
pertinent here) a declaratory judgment that the defendants may
not foreclose and violation of the CPA, Order of June 10, 2013.
7
Following discovery, the parties filed the cross-motions for
summary judgment now pending.4
III.
Analysis
As mentioned at the outset, the Galvins’ primary theory of
relief in this action is that none of the defendants is entitled
to exercise the power of sale included in the mortgage under N.H.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 479:25.
That provision permits “the mortgagee
or his assignee” to “give such notices and do all such acts as
are authorized or required by the power.”
The statute does not
define the term “mortgagee,” and, as discussed, the Galvins take
the position that it means “the entity that . . . owns and holds
both the borrower’s note and mortgage interests.”
4
First Am.
The court’s preparation of the foregoing background summary