Galvin et al v. EMC Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] in light of the totality of the evidence presented, the
court found her to be a generally credible witness.
36.
Frank Dean, a home loan research officer for JPMorgan,
testified for the defendants.
Based upon Dean’s demeanor,
delivery, and tone, and the general plausibility of his
testimony when assessed in light of the totality of the
evidence presented, the court found him to be a generally
credible witness.
Rulings of Law
I.
Declaratory judgment
37.
Count 1 of the Galvins’ complaint seeks a declaratory
judgment under N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 491:22, which permits
“[a]ny person claiming a present legal or equitable right or
title” to “maintain a petition against any person claiming
adversely to such right or title to determine the question
as between the parties.”
The Galvins contend that Mellon is
not entitled to lawfully foreclose their mortgage under N.H.
15
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 479:25.
As will be discussed in short
order, that contention is without merit.
38.
Before addressing Mellon’s ability to foreclose under