Galvin et al v. EMC Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] Based upon Dean’s demeanor, delivery, and tone, and the general plausibility of his testimony when assessed in light of the totality of the evidence presented, the court found him to be a generally credible witness. Rulings of Law I. Declaratory judgment 37. Count 1 of the Galvins’ complaint seeks a declaratory judgment under N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 491:22, which permits “[a]ny person claiming a present legal or equitable right or title” to “maintain a petition against any person claiming adversely to such right or title to determine the question as between the parties.” The Galvins contend that Mellon is not entitled to lawfully foreclose their mortgage under N.H. 15 Rev. Stat.