Himes v. Client Services, Inc. et al
[…] UDUCPA, plaintiff must show that: “(1) [she has] been the object
of collection activity arising from a consumer debt; (2) the
defendant attempting to collect the debt qualifies as a ‘debt
collector’ under the Act; and (3) the defendant has engaged in a
prohibited act or has failed to perform a requirement imposed by
the [Act].”
Moore v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 848
F. Supp. 2d 107, 124 (D.N.H. 2012).
Himes argues that Client Services used false
representations or deceptive means to collect or attempt to
collect her debt in violation of the FDCPA and UDUCPA.
26-1.
Doc. No.
See § 15 U.S.C. § 1692, et seq.; N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
358-C.
Under New Hampshire law, “[n]o debt collector shall
collect or attempt to collect a debt in an unfair, deceptive or
unreasonable manner as defined in [RSA 358–C].”
N.H. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 358-C:2.
In general terms, RSA 358–C prohibits certain oral or
written communications with a debtor, threats to use
force or violence, threats to take unlawful actions,
communications and threats to communicate to others
that the debt exists, direct communications with a