Bougopoulos v. Altria Group, Inc. et al
[…] 2009.
The defendants further argue that “the CPA exempts
transactions occurring more than three years before September 3,
2009, [and, therefore,] Plaintiff cannot state a claim under the
CPA unless he alleges that he was injured by conduct or
transactions occurring on or after September 3, 2006.”
Mot. to Dismiss at 18.
Defts.
The defendants contend that Bougopoulos
has not alleged any conduct or transactions occurring after
September 3, 2006, and, therefore, his claim must be dismissed.
The defendants appear to attempt to conflate the standard
under RSA 358-A:3(IV-a) with the standard under RSA 508:14.
“[RSA] 358-A:3(IV-a) [,however,] is not a statute of
limitations.”
at *3 n.5.
Lehane v. Wachovia Mortg., FSB, 2013 WL 1637166,
Rather, RSA 358-A:3 (IV-a) exempts from the CPA
“[t]ransactions entered into more than 3 years prior to the time
the plaintiff knew, or reasonably should have known, of the
conduct alleged to be in violation of the chapter.”
(IV-a).
RSA 358-A:3
In other words, RSA 358-A:3 focuses on the plaintiff’s
knowledge of the defendant’s wrongful conduct and RSA 508:4
focuses on the plaintiff’s knowledge of his injury and its casual
relationship to the defendants’ conduct.
22