Monzione v. U.S. Bank National Association, Trustee
[…] Monzione argues that the limitation period did not begin to run until U.S. Bank began foreclosure proceedings against him, which was the first time he reasonably could have determined that he had been injured by the repayment obligations imposed by his loan agreement with Fremont. While U.S. Bank’s reliance on RSA 358- A:3, IV-a is misplaced, the court still concludes that Monzione’s CPA claim is time barred. The CPA expressly exempts from its coverage “[t]ransactions entered into more than 3 years prior to the time the plaintiff knew, or reasonably should have known, of the conduct alleged to be in violation of this chapter.” RSA 358-A:3, IV-a. U.S. Bank treats that provision as if it were a three-year statute of limitations. It is not. In a recent order, Judge Laplante addressed an argument similar to the one U.S. Bank makes here: Rather than requiring plaintiffs to bring suit within three years of the date they learn of the violation, section 358–A:3, IV-a exempts “[t]ransactions entered into more than 3 years prior to the time the plaintiff 9 knew, or reasonably should have known, of the conduct alleged to be in violation of this chapter” from the Consumer Protection Act. It does not govern the time period within which a plaintiff must bring suit. But see King v. Philip Morris, Inc., No. 99–C–856, 2000 WL 34016358, *12–13 (N.H. Sup. Ct. Nov. 2, 2000) (relying on legislative history to reach the opposite conclusion).