Lintner et al v. Bank of New York, Mellon et al
[…] The plaintiffs proffer an alternative construction of paragraph 18 that avoids this concern. The sentence dealing with the seller’s default, they say, “simply acknowledges the unique circumstances of this case,” i.e., that although the Bank had purchased the property to be conveyed to the plaintiffs at 10 foreclosure, no foreclosure deed had been executed or recorded, meaning that the Bank had not yet taken legal title to the property. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 479:26, III (“Title to the foreclosed premises shall not pass to the purchaser until the time of the recording of the deed and affidavit.”). In light of those circumstances, the plaintiffs argue, the parties intended paragraph 18 to define the plaintiffs’ remedies if Saxon and the Bank lacked the ability to convey the property “due to circumstances outside of [their] control,” e.g., if the foreclosure deed remained unexecuted.