Hansen v. Sentry Insurance Company
[…] Discussion Sentry moves to dismiss Hansen’s claim for a declaratory judgment on the ground that the claim is untimely under RSA 491:22. Hansen objects, arguing that his declaratory judgment claim under § 2201 is unaffected by the time limitation in RSA 491:22 and that the limitation does not apply based on the 2 tolling provision. In its reply, Sentry acknowledges that Count I can be maintained under § 2201 but argues that the claim under RSA 491:22 must be dismissed. A. Declaratory Judgment under § 2201 The parties agree that the part of Hansen’s declaratory judgment claim in Count I brought under § 2201 is not affected by this motion. B. Declaratory Judgment under RSA 491:22 Under RSA 491:22,I, “[a]ny person claiming a present legal or equitable right or title may maintain a petition against any person claiming adversely to such right or title to determine the question as between the parties, and the court’s judgment or decree thereon shall be conclusive.”3 An action under RSA 491:22,I to determine insurance coverage must be “filed within 6 months after the filing of the writ, complaint, or other pleading initiating the action which gives rise to the question . . . .” RSA 491:22,III. The time limitation will not apply, however, 3 The statute was amended effective January 1, 2013. Because this action was filed before the amendment took effect and the parties have not suggested that the amended version of the statute would apply here, the pre-amendment version of RSA 491:22 governs. 3 “where the facts giving rise to such coverage dispute are not known to, or reasonably discoverable by, the insurer until after expiration of such 6-month period . . . [or] the failure to file such petition was the result of accident, mistake or misfortune and not due to neglect.”4 Id. In that event, the declaratory judgment action must be filed “within a reasonable time frame.” Binda v. Royal Ins. Co., 144 N.H. 613, 616 (2000). Wilcox Industries filed suit against Hansen in this court on November 28, 2011. (Nov. 28, 2011). Wilcox Indus. Corp. v.