Phaneuf v. Ortlieb et al
[…] This court is not aware of any instance, however, where the New Hampshire Supreme Court has applied this exception to allow a third party to defend a claim against an estate before an administrator has been appointed. 9 “will not hold that [a] statute alters a well-established commonlaw rule.” In re Lisa G., 127 N.H. 585, 589 (1986). Section 260:68 contains no such language. To the contrary, its text and structure indicate that its operation is limited, and does not extend to creating another class of representatives for defending estates against legal actions. Section 260:68 provides that: Service of such process shall be made by leaving a copy thereof with a fee of $2 in the hands of the director [of the division of motor vehicles of the department of safety] or in his office, and such service shall be sufficient, provided that notice thereof and a copy of the process or forthwith sent by registered mail by the plaintiff or his attorney to the defendant . . . . In the event that the notice and copy of process cannot be delivered to the defendant because he was deceased at the time of the accident or thereafter, the notice and copy of process shall be sent to the executor or administrator of the deceased defendant’s estate, if one has been appointed. If no executor or administrator has been appointed, the plaintiff may petition the superior court for the appointment of a guardian ad litem for such deceased defendant, and upon appointment of such guardian ad litem, the notice and copy of process shall be sent to such guardian ad litem. (emphasis added).