Hanus et al v. Loon Mountain Recreation Corporation et al
[…] Towns v. Davidson, 147 Cal. App. 4th 461, 469-70 (2007).
here.
So too
The mere fact that M.H. collided with a ski area employee
who was behaving negligently or recklessly does not remove the
collision from the realm of skiing’s inherent risks, at least as
far as the statutory language is concerned.
In an effort to escape this conclusion, the plaintiffs point
to case law holding that the Ski Statute does not grant immunity
“to ski area operators who breach a statutorily imposed safety
responsibility.”
Rayeski v. Gunstock Area, 146 N.H. 495, 498
(2001) (citing Nutbrown, 140 N.H. at 683).
9
Section 225-A:24, the
plaintiffs note, imposes several safety responsibilities on
skiers, which, they say, Patterson breached by his conduct:
•
§ 225-A:24, III provides that “[e]ach skier . . . shall
conduct himself or herself, within the limits of his or her
own ability, maintain control of his or her speed and course
at all times both on the ground and in the air, while
skiing, snowboarding, snow tubing, and snowshoeing heed all
posted warnings, and refrain from acting in a manner which
may cause or contribute to the injury of himself, herself,
or others”;
•
§ 225-A:24, V(c) provides that no skier shall “[e]ngage in
any type of conduct which will contribute to cause injury to
any other person”; and
•
§ 225-A:24, V(g) provides that no skier shall “[s]ki or
otherwise access terrain outside open and designated ski
trails and slopes or beyond ski area boundaries without
written permission of said operator or designee.”
The plaintiffs maintain that because (in their view) Patterson
breached these responsibilities during the scope of his
employment at Loon Mountain, LMRC and Boyne may be held
vicariously liable for his breaches under the rule noted in the
Nutbrown line of cases.