Hanus et al v. Loon Mountain Recreation Corporation et al
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
DISTRICT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
Susan Hanus and Michael Hanus,
individually and as the Parents
and Next Friends of M.H. and
J.H.
v.
Civil No. 13-cv-44-JL
Opinion No. 2014 DNH 075
Loon Mountain Recreation Corp.,
Boyne USA, Inc., and Scott
Patterson
MEMORANDUM ORDER
Every winter, thousands of skiers and snowboarders journey
to the slopes of New Hampshire’s ski areas from locations both
far and near.
Like many states with a robust ski industry, New
Hampshire has enacted a statute–-the “Skiers, Ski Area and
Passenger Tramway Safety” law, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 225-A:1 et
seq. (the “Ski Statute”) that limits those areas’ liability to
their visitors.
In particular, the Ski Statute provides that
“[e]ach person who participates in the sport of skiing . . .
accepts as a matter of law, the dangers inherent in the sport,
and to that extent may not maintain an action against [a ski
area] operator for any injuries which result from such inherent
risks, dangers, or hazards.”
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 225-A:24, I.
The question presented in this case is the extent to which this
provision immunizes ski areas from liability for skier-to-skier
collisions caused by their employees.
Plaintiffs Susan and Michael Hanus have sued Loon Mountain