Morse v. TBC Retail Group, Inc.
[…] The undisputed record evidence establishes that the various
entities Morse has identified - the NTB store in Manchester, the
Tire Kingdom store in Williston, and the Carroll Tire Company
store in Lebanon - employ too few people in the area for the
employees at the Lebanon, New Hampshire, Carroll Tire Company
store (like Morse) to be covered by the FMLA as “eligible
employees.”
Because the FMLA permits only “eligible employees”
to bring civil actions against their employers for violations of
the statute, the sole count in Morse’s complaint fails as a
matter of law.
See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1) (“Any employer who
violates section 2615 of this title shall be liable to any
eligible employee affected” for damages and/or equitable
relief.) (emphasis supplied).
To be sure, the court of appeals for this circuit has left
open the possibility that an employee who is not eligible for
FMLA leave might, under very unusual circumstances, still assert
a viable retaliation claim.
Cir. 2103).
McArdle v.