USA v. Baker et al
[…] Gibbons, 71
F.3d at 1501.
As I explained in my prior ruling granting Baker’s motion
for summary judgment, a divorce decree apportioning real estate
among divorcing parties ordinarily occurs under New Hampshire
law as soon as the decree becomes effective rather than when a
deed reflecting the transfer is recorded.
See Mamalis v.
Bornovas, 112 N.H. 423, 424, 428 (1972) (citing Swett v. Swett,
49 N.H. 264, 264 (1870)).
The failure to record a deed
reflecting the transfer thus does not affect the validity of the
transfer between the grantor and the grantee.
See N.H. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 477:7 (specifying that no conveyance of real estate
“shall be valid to hold the same against any person but the
grantor and his heirs only, unless such deed or lease be
3
acknowledged and recorded, according to the provisions of this
chapter”)(emphasis added).
Because the First Circuit has determined that the federal
government cannot enforce a tax lien against property that the
taxpayer has transferred before the lien accrued even if a deed
reflecting the transfer has not been properly recorded, and New