Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. Plourde Sand and Gravel Co., Inc.
[…] He also expressed “concerns” that the river is not safe for his daughter, his dog, or himself, and he limits the quantity of duck harvested from the Merrimack River and ponds near the Plourde facility that he serves friends and family. CLF claims that Plourde’s alleged discharge of pollutants into the detention ponds, wetlands, and eventually the Merrimack River without obtaining a permit violates the CWA. The CWA prohibits the “discharge of any pollutant” into navigable waters from any “point source” without an NPDES permit. § 1311(a); 40 C.F.R. § 122.2. 33 U.S.C. “Discharge of a pollutant” includes “surface runoff which is collected or channelled by man.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.2. “Point source” is defined broadly to mean “any discernible, confined, and discreet conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discreet fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” 2 Id.2 “Pollutants” include The definition of “point source” expressly excludes “agricultural storm water runoff,” but does not exclude “storm water discharge associated with industrial activity.”