Lufkin et al v. John R. Reed, Inc. et al
[…] the actor exercises reasonable care in attempting to comply with
the statute.”
Restatement (Third) of Torts: Liability for
Physical and Emotional Harm § 15(b).
In the comments that
follow, the authors note:
[T]he common law recognizes that [a] person can rebut
negligence per se by showing that the person made a
reasonable effort to comply with the statute.
For
example . . . . if a statute imposes a strictliability obligation on motorists to remain on the
right side of the road, the motorist whose car crosses
the middle of the road because of a sudden tire
In relevant part, § 265:31(II) provides that “every driver
of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop
sign shall . . . stop at a clearly marked stop line . . . .”
Also in relevant part, § 265:44 provides that “[n]o person shall
turn a vehicle . . . upon a roadway unless and until such
movement can be made with reasonable safety.”
4
8
deflation is excused from negligence per se if the
tire deflates despite the motorist’s reasonable