Campbell v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] foreclosure proceeding had been commenced against him.
Since
Bank of America does not challenge the UDUCPA claim on any other
ground, I deny its motion to dismiss this count.
C.
CPA
Campbell also argues that Bank of America violated the New
Hampshire Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”) by (1) refusing his
loan modification requests with the “express intent and purpose”
to initiate foreclosure; and (2) entering into a contract with
Campbell while knowing that he would not be able to afford his
monthly payments.
Bank of America responds by invoking section 358-A:3(I) of
the New Hampshire Revised Statutes, which exempts from the CPA
“[t]rade or commerce that is subject to the jurisdiction of the
7
bank commissioner . . . or federal banking or securities
regulators who possess the authority to regulate unfair or
deceptive trade practices.”
As a national bank, Bank of America
argues that it is subject to the comprehensive regulations of
the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) and is
therefore exempt from the CPA’s requirements.
Business activities of national banks and their operating