U.S. Bank National Association v. Bickford et al
[…] See Amoskeag, 133 N.H. at 14. New Hampshire law provides no precise and uniform standard that separates properly recorded mortgages, which provide constructive notice, from defective mortgages, which do not. Section 477:3-a of the New Hampshire Revised Statutes requires “[e]very . . . instrument which affects title to any interest in real estate . . . [to] be recorded at length in the registry of deeds for the county or counties in which the real estate lies.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 477:3-a. Furthermore, Section 477:7 of the New Hampshire Revised Statutes provides that “[n]o deed of . . . mortgage . . . shall be valid to hold the same against any person but the grantor and his heirs only, unless such deed . . . be acknowledged and recorded.” N.H. Rev. Stat.