Sykes v. RBS Citizens, N.A., et al
[…] he brought this lawsuit.
2.
Wrongful Foreclosure
Sykes alleges that the mortgage defendants wrongfully
foreclosed on his home by failing to provide him with notice of
the foreclosure auction.13
The mortgage defendants argue that
the foreclosure auction occurred on October 2, 2009, and,
therefore, Sykes’s wrongful foreclosure claim is time-barred.
13
As discussed above, Sykes also alleged a claim for
wrongful foreclosure based on ineffective assignment. The court
has already determined that the amended complaint fails to
sufficiently allege that claim.
21
RSA 479:25 provides: “No claim challenging the form of
notice, manner of giving notice, or the conduct of the
foreclosure sale shall be brought by the mortgagor of any record
lienholder after one year and one day from the date of the
recording of the foreclosure deed for such sale.”
479:25,II-a.
See RSA
Sykes alleges the foreclosure sale took place on
October 2, 2009, and that he was aware of the sale on that date.
The foreclosure deed was recorded in the Rockingham County
Registry of Deeds on October 14, 2009.14
Therefore, the latest