Sykes v. RBS Citizens, N.A., et al
[…] should be tolled because (i) the mortgage defendants
“fraudulently concealed” facts essential to his causes of action
and (ii) he was incapacitated from the “shock from suddenly and
inexplicably losing his home, income and family.”
12
The mortgage defendants also argue that Sykes’s civil
conspiracy claim against them is time-barred under RSA 508:4.
Because the court has already determined that the amended
complaint does not state a claim against the mortgage defendants
for civil conspiracy, it will not address the statute of
limitations argument for that claim.
18
1.
Claims Subject to RSA 508:4
Under New Hampshire law, a personal action, other than for
libel or slander, “may be brought only within 3 years of the act
or omission complained of” or “within 3 years of the time the
plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence
should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to
the act or omission complained of.”
a.
RSA 508:4,I.
Breach of contract
Sykes alleges that the defendants breached the mortgage
agreement by not providing him with the notice of default, notice
of acceleration and notice of foreclosure sale as required under
the mortgage agreement.
The mortgage defendants argue that the