Bellerose v. SAU 39
[…] claim is not, however, enough to demonstrate pretext.
See
Mesnick, 950 F.2d at 828-29.
Each of Bellerose’s pretext arguments fails as a matter of
law.
Accordingly, I grant SAU #39’s motion for summary judgment
on Count VI.
17
D.
New Hampshire Whistleblowers’ Protection Act (Count I)
Bellerose alleges that SAU #39 violated the New Hampshire
Whistleblowers’ Protection Act by refusing to renew his contract
and rehire him because of oral reports he made about conditions
at the school.
See Doc. No. 7-1 at 5.
He brings this claim
under § 275-E:2 of the New Hampshire Revised Statutes, which
provides in part:
I. No employer shall harass, abuse, intimidate,
discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against
any employee regarding compensation, terms,
conditions, location, or privileges of employment
because:
(a) The employee, in good faith, reports or
causes to be reported, verbally or in writing,
what the employee has reasonable cause to believe
is a violation of any law or rule adopted under
the laws of this state, a political subdivision
of this state, or the United States . . . .
II. An aggrieved employee may bring a civil suit
within 3 years of the alleged violation of this
section.
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275-E:2.
SAU #39 argues that Bellerose’s claim is barred by the
three-year statute of limitations to the extent that it is based
on the issuance of the warning letters.
19.
See Doc. No. 11-1 at
It also contends that the entire claim fails because he