Porter et al v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] deciding that RSA 358-C:4, VI, would provide a private right of
action to enforce RSA 358-A, “although the plain language of the
statute seems to indicate otherwise.”
The court followed that
course because the plaintiff’s claim under 358-C:4, VI, failed
for other reasons.
Similarly in this case, it is not necessary
to resolve the question of whether RSA 358-C:4, VI, provides a
private right of action because the damages claim is decided on
other grounds.
Actions brought under RSA chapter 358-A are limited by the
exemptions set forth in RSA 358-A:3.
See Rainville v. Lakes
Region Water Co., Inc., 163 N.H. 271, 274-75 (2012).
RSA 358-
A:3, I, exempts “[t]rade or commerce that is subject to the
jurisdiction of the bank commissioner, . . . or federal banking
or securities regulators who possess the authority to regulate
unfair or deceptive trade practices.”
4
The defendants show that
they are regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of Currency
(“OCC”), a federal agency.
The Porters assert, without citation to evidence, that BAC
Home Loans Servicing, LP was not regulated by the OCC before its