Porter et al v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] not apply to their claim under RSA chapter 358-C:4, VI.
The
Porters’ interpretation of RSA 358-A:4, VI, to circumvent the
5
exemptions provided by RSA 358-A:3, I, is not reasonable in the
context of the statutory language taken as a whole.
“A court interpreting New Hampshire law must ‘first look to
the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, construe
that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning.’”
Howe, 736 F.3d at 3 (quoting State v. Dor, 165 N.H. 198, 200
(2013)).
The court interprets a statute “in the context of the
entire statutory scheme.”
Dor, 165 N.H. at 200.
RSA 358-C:4, VI, provides that a violation of RSA chapter
358-C “shall also constitute an unfair and deceptive act or
practice within the meaning of RSA 358-A:2.”2
RSA 358-A:2 is
simply a list of acts that are unlawful and actionable under RSA
chapter 358-A, which provides a right of action pursuant to RSA
358-A:10.
RSA 358-C:4, VI, adds another category of acts that
are unlawful and actionable under RSA chapter 358-A.