Doucette et al v. GE Capital Retail Bank et al
[…] Discussion
NCO argues that it is entitled to judgment on the pleadings
on Count V because the collection calls at issue here lie beyond
the scope of the TCPA.
The court agrees.
Among other things, the TCPA makes it unlawful for any
person within the United States
to initiate any telephone call to any residential
telephone line using an artificial or prerecorded
3
voice to deliver a message without the prior express
consent of the called party, unless the call is
initiated for emergency purposes or is exempted by
rule or order by the [Federal Communications]
Commission under paragraph (2)(B).
47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B).
Under § 227(b)(2)(B)(ii), Congress
gave the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) the authority
to exempt calls made for commercial purposes that: (1) “will not
adversely affect the privacy rights that this section is
intended to protect”; and (2) “do not include the transmission
of any unsolicited advertisement.”
The FCC, in turn, has adopted a rule that bars any person
or entity from
[i]nitiat[ing] any telephone call to any residential
line using an artificial or prerecorded voice to