Chen v. C & R Rock Inc. et al
[…] Generally, FLSA violations are subject to a two-year
The RSA’s record-keeping, overtime compensation, and minimum
wage requirements are analogous to the FLSA’s regulations and
requirements. See RSA §§ 275:43, 279:21, 27; 29 U.S.C. §§ 20607, 211(c); 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a). As a result, the court’s
analysis of the burden shifting framework first established in
Mt. Clemens is germane to the plaintiff’s wage and overtime
claims under New Hampshire law. Therefore, the defendants are
liable to the plaintiff under his state wage claims for the same
reasons as under the FLSA.
6
12
statute of limitations.
29 U.S.C. § 255(a).
However, “a cause
of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced
within three years after the cause of action occurred.”
Id.
(emphasis added).
An employer’s violation is willful if “the employer either
knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its
conduct was prohibited by the [FLSA] . . . .”
Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988).
McLaughlin v.
“[T]he First