Khawaja et al v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] Doc. No. 5–1 at 6. See Because the Khawajas failed to do so, BNY Mellon contends, this claim is now forfeited as a matter of law, regardless of its substantive merits. See id. at 6. Section 479:25, II requires mortgagees to provide notice to mortgagors prior to foreclosing on mortgaged property. The notice must inform mortgagors of their right to “petition the superior court . . . to enjoin the scheduled foreclosure sale.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 479:25, II. Critically, however, § 479:25, II further provides that a mortgagor’s “[f]ailure to institute such petition . . . prior to sale shall thereafter bar any action or right of action of the mortgagor based on the validity of the foreclosure.” N.H. Rev. Stat.