Khawaja et al v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] 5
of the New Hampshire Revised Statutes, the Khawajas were
required to raise it before the Second Sale took place.
Doc. No. 5–1 at 6.
See
Because the Khawajas failed to do so, BNY
Mellon contends, this claim is now forfeited as a matter of law,
regardless of its substantive merits.
See id. at 6.
Section 479:25, II requires mortgagees to provide notice to
mortgagors prior to foreclosing on mortgaged property.
The
notice must inform mortgagors of their right to “petition the
superior court . . . to enjoin the scheduled foreclosure sale.”
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 479:25, II.
Critically, however, §
479:25, II further provides that a mortgagor’s “[f]ailure to
institute such petition . . . prior to sale shall thereafter bar
any action or right of action of the mortgagor based on the
validity of the foreclosure.”
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 479:25,
II.
In applying § 479:25, II, the New Hampshire Supreme Court
has explained that a mortgagor forfeits any right to challenge a
completed foreclosure “based on facts which the mortgagor knew
or should have known soon enough to reasonably permit the filing