Willette v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
[…] related to that assignment ‘soon enough to reasonably permit the
filing of a petition prior to the sale.’”).
Willette’s complaint is based primarily on facts that “are
a matter of public record,” and therefore she either knew or
should have known them prior to the foreclosure sale.
No. 1-1, at 2.
Willette has not argued otherwise.
See Doc.
Furthermore,
Freddie Mac’s attorney sent Willette notice of the foreclosure
sale a month before it occurred, which allowed her sufficient
time to petition to enjoin the sale.
As a result, § 479:25, II
bars Willette’s claim.
In an effort to overcome the § 479:25, II time bar,
Willette argues that her claim should be governed by § 479, II-a
instead.
Section 479:25, II-a provides: “No claim challenging
the form of notice, manner of giving notice, or the conduct of
the foreclosure sale shall be brought by the mortgagor or any
record lienholder after one year and one day from the date of
the recording of the foreclosure deed for such sale.”
Stat. § 479:25, II-a.
N.H. Rev.
Thus, unlike claims that a mortgagor knew
6
or should have known prior to the foreclosure sale, claims
challenging “the conduct of the foreclosure sale” may be brought
up to one year and one day after the foreclosure sale.
See id.