Willette v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
[…] Doc. No. 1-1, at 2.
Therefore, Willette
argues that Freddie Mac’s “standing to foreclose derived from a
broken chain of title.”
Doc. No. 5, at 2.
Freddie Mac argues in response that Section 479:25, II of
the New Hampshire Revised Statutes bars Willette’s claim.
Section 479:25, II places demands on both the foreclosing and
4
foreclosed parties.
Before foreclosing, the mortgagee (or his
or her assignee) must notify the mortgagor that he or she has “a
right to petition the superior court in the county in which the
premises are situated . . . to enjoin the foreclosure sale.”
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 479:25, II.
Section 479:25, II also
places restrictions on the mortgagor’s ability to challenge the
foreclosure: “Failure to institute such petition and complete
service upon the foreclosing party, or his agent, conducting the
sale prior to sale shall thereafter bar any action or right of
action of the mortgagor based on the validity of the
foreclosure.”
Id.
The New Hampshire Supreme Court construes § 479:25, II to
bar a mortgagor from challenging the validity of a foreclosure
sale after it has occurred based on facts that the mortgagor
knew or should have known prior to the foreclosure sale.
See
Murphy v. Fin. Dev.