Merchants Automotive Group, Inc. v. Advantage Opco, LLC
[…] 4
A.
Amendment of a Notice of Removal
A defendant may file a notice of removal setting forth a
“short and plain statement of the grounds for removal” within
thirty days of being served with a complaint.
1446(a)-(b).
28 U.S.C. §§
During these thirty days, the defendant may freely
amend its notice of removal.
14C Charles Alan Wright & Arthur
Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3733 (4th ed. 2009).
Here, the thirty day period for freely amending the notice of
removal has passed, and the parties dispute whether Advantage’s
proposed amendment should be allowed.
Section 1653 provides that “[d]efective allegations of
jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or
appellate courts.”
28 U.S.C. § 1653.
Merchants contends that §
1653 does not permit amendment of a notice of removal.
Merchants supports this contention by reaching back in time to a
case from 1894, Grand Trunk Ry. Co. v. Twitchell, 59 F. 727 (1st
Cir. 1894), in which the First Circuit held that a notice of