Burke, III v. Wells Fargo Bank. N.A., Trustee
[…] Wells Fargo would nevertheless be entitled to dismissal of these
allegations.
In the court’s December 16, 2014 order, it
dismissed identical allegations on the grounds that New
Hampshire law permits, but does not require, that a mortgagee
record a power of attorney.
As the court noted, “New Hampshire
law provides that a power of attorney may be recorded . . . but
does not require recording.”
Calef v. Citibank, N.A., No. 11-
cv-526-JL, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 23881, at *17-18 (D.N.H. Feb.
21, 2013) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks
omitted); see also N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 477:9 (“Every power of
attorney to convey real estate must be signed and acknowledged,
and may be recorded . . . .”) (emphasis added).
In the December 16, 2014 order, the court granted Mr. Burke
leave to amend his original complaint to add additional claims
or defendants, but instead the Amended Complaint merely rehashes
these same allegations.
As the court concluded in its prior