Frederick v. NH Department of Health and Human Services
[…] It
It
provides a means for infants to have the benefits of breast milk
even though separated from their mothers.”
Id. at *1, n.1.
The
Department of Labor also distinguishes breastfeeding from
expressing milk, which, it has explained, is associated with the
use of a pump and accomplished “while [the mother] is away from
her baby.”
See Department of Labor, “Reasonable Break Time for
Nursing Mothers,” 75 Fed. Reg. 80073 (Dec. 21, 2010).
And, state
laws that protect breastfeeding, as well as expressing milk,
generally say so explicitly.
See e.g., R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-13.2-
1 (providing break time to employees who need “to breastfeed or
express milk”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-40w (providing that an
“employee may . . . express breast milk or breastfeed on site at
19
her workplace . . . .”).
New Hampshire law does not confer upon
employees the right to breastfeed children in the workplace.
Moreover, courts have generally dismissed private causes of
action seeking to directly enforce the FLSA’s Break Time for