Kean v. Manchester et al
[…] definitively establishes probable cause . . . [unless] defendants
wrongfully obtained the indictment by knowingly presenting false
testimony to the grand jury.”).
As noted above, Kean does not allege that any of the
defendants acted improperly in securing the indictment.
He does,
however, assert that the indictment is defective on its face and,
therefore, cannot be relied upon to establish that his subsequent
prosecution was supported by probable cause.
Specifically, he
says the indictment is deficient because its factual allegations
do not precisely mirror the elements of RSA 104:28-a.
The
relevant statute provides that:
Any person who knowingly and falsely assumes or
exercises the functions, powers, duties, or privileges
incident to the office of sheriff, deputy sheriff,
7
state police officer, police officer of any city or
town, or any other law enforcement officer or
investigator employed by any state, country or
political subdivision of a state or country, or who
wears or displays without authority any uniform, badge,
or other identification by which such sheriff, officer,
or investigator is lawfully identified, and with the
intent to be recognized as such, shall be guilty of a
class B felony.
RSA 104:28-a (emphasis supplied).
The indictment mirrored that
language and alleged:
[T]he GRAND JURORS FOR THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, on
their oath, present that Christopher Kean, 573
Montgomery Street, Manchester, N.H. 03102, on or about
the Fifth day of September in the year 2012, at
Manchester in the County of Hillsborough aforesaid, did
commit the crime of Impersonating a Police Officer, in
that he did knowingly wear, without authority, a
uniform by which a Manchester Police Officer is
lawfully identified, with intent to be recognized as
such; specifically, Christopher Kean was wearing an
older Manchester Police jacket with the official agency
patch attached, after he had previously been warned by
Officer C. Biron not to wear the jacket in public as he
might be mistaken as a police officer, contrary to the