McPadden v. Walmart Stores, Inc. et al
[…] lieu of an injunctive order of reinstatement in state gender
discrimination cases.
See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. (“RSA”) 354-
A:21, II(d) and 21-a, I (The Commission for Human Rights may
issue an order of reinstatement and a court may award all relief
12
that could have been awarded by the Commission.).
So, in that
regard, front pay (in lieu of reinstatement) is an available
equitable remedy.
Similarly, with respect to McPadden’s state
whistleblower claim, it is clear that front pay is available as
an equitable remedy in lieu of an injunctive order of
reinstatement.
See RSA 275-E:2, II (“An aggrieved employee may
bring a civil suit within 3 years of the alleged violation of
this section.
The court may order reinstatement and back pay as
well as reasonable attorney fees and costs, to the prevailing
party.”).
Finally, as to McPadden’s common law wrongful
discharge tort claim, neither party questions whether “front
pay” is available as an additional remedy.
reason to think that it is not.
And there is no
See generally Walsh v. Town of
Millinocket, 28 A.3d 610 (Me. 2011); Stafford v. Electronic Data