Rideout et al v. NH Secretary of State
[…] ballot.
In addition to the introduction of the Australian ballot,
anti-vote buying laws were a major cause of the decline of vote
buying.
See Allen Hicken, How Do Rules and Institutions
Encourage Vote Buying?, in Elections for Sale: The Causes and
Consequences of Vote Buying 47, 57 (Frederic C. Schaffer ed.,
2007) (explaining that the strength of anti-vote buying rules
“has the most direct impact on the expected utility of vote
buying.”).
In the United States, federal law makes it a crime
to buy votes or engage in voter coercion.
See 52 U.S.C. §
10307(b) (voter intimidation, threats, and coercion prohibited);
52 U.S.C. § 10307(c) (vote buying in certain federal elections
prohibited).
New Hampshire law also prohibits vote buying and
voter coercion.
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659:40, I (“No person
shall directly or indirectly bribe any person not to register to
14
vote or any voter not to vote or to vote for or against any
question submitted to voters or to vote for or against any
ticket or candidate for any office at any election.”); N.H. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 659:40, II (“No person shall use or threaten force,
violence, or any tactic of coercion or intimidation to knowingly
induce or compel any other person to vote or refrain from
voting, vote or refrain from voting for any particular candidate
or ballot measure, or refrain from registering to vote.”); see
also N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659:37 (voter interference
prohibited); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659:39 (giving liquor to
voter to influence an election prohibited); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 659:40, III (voter suppression prohibited).
C.
The Plaintiffs