Savera Super Store LLC v. USA
[…] (“SNAP”) by the United States Department of Agriculture, Savera
sought review under 7 U.S.C. § 2023 and 7 C.F.R. § 279.7.
The
United States moves for summary judgment, asserting that the
undisputed facts show that Savera trafficked in SNAP benefits.
Savera objects, arguing that the circumstances cited by the
United States as evidence of trafficking in SNAP benefits are
ordinary shopping activities at the store.
Standard of Review
After a final disqualification decision, the aggrieved
party can file a complaint seeking judicial review.
§ 2023(a)(13).
7 U.S.C.
The review is “a trial de novo by the court in
which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned
administrative action in issue.”
§ 2023(a)(15).
The store
owner who seeks review bears the burden of showing, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the agency’s decision was
invalid.
Fells v. United States, 627 F.3d 1250, 1253 (7th Cir.
2010); A Touch of Merengue, LLC – The Atom v. United States,