Dionne et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] under the UDUCPA.
Accordingly, defendants’ motion to dismiss is denied as to
Count IV.
V.
Count V: Consumer Protection Act
In Count V, the Dionnes allege that Fannie Mae violated the
New Hampshire Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”), RSA 358-A, by
engaging in unfair conduct during the course of the Dionnes’
efforts to complete their loss mitigation application and in
Fannie Mae’s efforts to foreclose on the property.
Defendants
argue that they are entitled to dismissal of the Dionnes’ CPA
claim because Fannie Mae is exempt from liability under the CPA.
Section 358–A:3, I provides that “[t]rade or commerce that
is subject to the jurisdiction of . . . federal banking or
securities regulators who possess the authority to regulate
unfair or deceptive trade practices” is exempt from the
provisions of the CPA.
“[F]or regulation to fall within the
purview of RSA 358–A:3, I, it ha[s] to be comprehensive and
ha[s] to protect consumers from the same fraud and unfair
26
practices as the CPA.”
Rainville v. Lakes Region Water Co., 163
N.H. 271, 276 (2012) (citing Averill v. Cox, 145 N.H. 328, 33233 (2000)).
“The burden of proving exemptions from the
provisions of [the CPA] by reason of paragraph[ ] I . . . of
this section shall be upon the person claiming the exemption.”
RSA 358–A:3, V.
Defendants argue that Fannie Mae is subject to the
jurisdiction of the Federal Housing Finance Agency (“FHFA”), and
that the regulations codified under 12 C.F.R. §§ 1200-1299,
grant the FHFA the authority to regulate unfair or deceptive
trade practices.