Dionne et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] foreclosed on their home, defendants had not notified them of
any action defendants had taken on their completed loss
mitigation application.
Id. at ¶¶ 63, 76-77.
These facts are
sufficient to state a claim that defendants violated §
1691(d)(1).10
B.
Section 1691(d)(2)
Section 1691(d)(2) provides:
(d) Reason for adverse action; procedure applicable;
“adverse action” defined
. . . .
The regulations implementing § 1691(d) contain a separate
section entitled “Incomplete Applications” that deals with
notice regarding incomplete applications. See 12 C.F.R. §
202.9(c). That regulation further supports the viability of the
Dionnes’ § 1691(d)(1) claim. It states that “[i]f the applicant
supplies the requested information within the designated time
period,” the creditor “shall take action on the application” and
provide notice of such action within 30 days. 12 C.F.R. §
202.9(c)(2).
10
18
(2) Each applicant against whom adverse action is
taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for
such action from the creditor . . . .
§ 1691(d)(2).