Dionne et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] them of their right to petition the court to enjoin the
foreclosure sale as required by RSA 479:25, II.
Defendants
argue that Count VIII should be dismissed because the claim is
untimely, as the Dionnes failed to file a petition to enjoin the
foreclosure prior to the foreclosure sale, and because the
As discussed above, although the amended complaint
references notices of foreclosure on both November 23 and
November 24, 2014, it attaches as an exhibit only the November
23 notice.
13
34
Dionnes did not suffer any damages as a result of Fannie Mae’s
failure to comply with RSA 479:25.
Under RSA 479:25, a mortgagor seeking to challenge the
validity of a planned foreclosure sale must initiate legal
proceedings before the foreclosure sale occurs.
The statute
provides: “Failure to institute [a petition to enjoin the
foreclosure] . . . prior to sale shall thereafter bar any action
or right of action of the mortgagor based on the validity of the
foreclosure.”
RSA 479:25, II(c); see also Nardone v. Deutsche
Bank Nat’l Trust Co., No. 13-cv-390-SM, 2014 WL 1343280, at *4
(D.N.H. Apr. 4, 2014).
This provision bars actions “based on
facts which the mortgagor knew or should have known soon enough
to reasonably permit the filing of a petition prior to the