Dionne et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] Defendants move to dismiss the ECOA claim arguing first that the
Dionnes failed to allege an “adverse action” as required to
state a claim under § 1691(d), and second, that the Dionnes
cannot state an ECOA claim because defendants satisfied their
ECOA obligations by notifying the Dionnes that their application
was incomplete.
15
A.
Section 1691(d)(1)
Defendants first contend that the conduct complained of in
the amended complaint, denying the Dionnes’ loss mitigation
application after they were in default of their loan, is not an
“adverse action” under § 1691(d)(1).
The court agrees that this
conduct does not meet the definition of an “adverse action.”
The ECOA specifically excludes from the definition of an adverse
action the “refusal to extend additional credit under an
existing credit arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or
otherwise in default, or where such additional credit would
exceed a previously established credit limit.”
§ 1691(d)(6).
The lack of an adverse action, however, does not entitle
defendants to dismissal of the Dionnes’ § 1691(d)(1) claim.
Section 1691(d)(1) provides as follows:
(d) Reason for adverse action; procedure applicable;
“adverse action” defined