Campbell v. CGM, LLC
[…] Under CFAA, a private cause of action exists for damages and injunctive relief due to a loss caused by a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a). See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g). Section 1030(a) provides a long list of prohibited computer conduct. CGM does not identify which provision of § 1030(a) it alleges Chris has violated. Assuming that CGM intended to proceed under §§ 1030(a)(4) and (5)(C), Chris moves for summary judgment on the grounds that CGM lacks evidence that it has suffered a loss of at least $5,000 and that the laptop was used in interstate commerce. Section 1030(a)(4) pertains to a person who “knowingly and with intent to defraud, accesses a protected computer without authorization, or exceeds authorized access, and by means of such conduct furthers the intended fraud and obtains anything of value, unless the object of the fraud and the thing obtained consists only of the use of the computer and the value of such use is not more than $5,000 in any 1-year period.” Section 1030(a)(5)(c) pertains to a person who “intentionally accesses a protected computer without authorization, and as a result of such conduct, causes damage and loss.” A protected computer, in the context of CGM, is one that is used in interstate commerce. § 1030(e)(2)(B). 38 CGM responds with evidence that that the laptop was used to contact sites outside of New Hampshire to show that the laptop was used in interstate commerce.