Towle v. NH State Prison, Warden
[…] fellatio on J.T. more than once during the same time frame.
In
Claim 15(a) Towle argues that his convictions on two counts of
pattern AFSA violated his rights under the Double Jeopardy
Clause because, he argues, the indictments were duplicative and
arguably charged Towle twice with criminal offenses for the same
acts.
Similarly, in Claim 15(b), Towle alleges a second
violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause on the basis that the
separate and consecutive prison sentences the trial court
imposed on the two pattern AFSA charges amount to two
punishments for the same offense.
RSA 632-A:2, III states that:
8
A person is guilty of aggravated felonious sexual
assault when such person engages in a pattern of
sexual assault against another person, not the actor’s
legal spouse, who is less than 16 years of age. The
mental state applicable to the underlying acts of
sexual assault need not be shown with respect to the
element of engaging in a pattern of sexual assault.
27
Towle raised Claims 15(a) and (b) in the state court in a
post-conviction motion filed in the CCSC entitled “Motion to
Vacate III” (“MTV III”).
On April 28, 2106, the CCSC initially
denied the MTV III without stating the reasons for the denial,
see Apr. 28, 2016 Order, Towle Crim. (Doc.