Unity School District v. Vaughn Associates, Inc. et al
[…] limiting plaintiffs’ and enlarging defendant’s
substantive rights under applicable state law), Fed. R.
Civ. P. 14 cannot be invoked, without plaintiffs’
consent, to bring a contribution action premised on
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507:7-f & g against a thirdparty defendant in this diversity action.
Id. at 81.
Because the plaintiff in this action - Unity School
District - has not consented to Vaughn’s efforts to pursue a
statutory contribution claim against SAU #6 as a third-party
defendant, that claim (even if properly pled) cannot be advanced
here.
See RSA 507:7-g IV(c) (“If and only if the plaintiff in
the principal action agrees, a defendant seeking contribution may
bring an action in contribution prior to the resolution of the
plaintiff’s principal action, and such action shall be
consolidated for all purposes with the principal action.”).
B.
Count Two - Common Law Indemnity.
New Hampshire common law recognizes three distinct types of
indemnity: derivative or imputed by law, express, and implied.
See Leisure Life Indus., 165 N.H. at 327.
pursuing an implied indemnity claim.
Memorandum at 12.
Here, Vaughn is
See Vaughn Opposition