Rai v. US Social Security Administration, Acting Commissioner
[…] conclusory and insufficiently supported by the evidence.
As a
result, a remand is warranted.
The ALJ bears the burden at step five of proving that jobs
exist in the national economy that the claimant can perform.
Heggarty v. Sullivan, 947 F.2d 990, 995 (1st Cir. 1991).
To
carry her burden, the ALJ must consider the claimant’s RFC and
her “age, education, and work experience.”
404.1520(a)(4)(v).
20 C.F.R. §
“Education” includes “how well [claimants]
are able to communicate in English since this ability is often
acquired or improved by education.”
20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b).
“Because English is the dominant language of the country, it may
be difficult for someone who doesn't speak and understand
5
English to do a job, regardless of the amount of education the
person may have in another language.”
416.964(b)(5).
20 C.F.R. §
The ALJ, therefore, must “consider a person’s
ability to communicate in English when [the ALJ] evaluate[s]
what work, if any, he or she can do.”
Id.; see Lugo v. Chater,
932 F.Supp. 497, 502 (S.D.N.Y 1996) (Sotomayor, J.) (“Before