Carney et al v. Weare, NH, Town of et al
[…] WPD investigations.
Defendants argue that these allegations are
improper because they contain information that is confidential
under N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 516:36, II (“RSA 516:36, II”),
which prohibits the admission in most civil actions of evidence
related to internal police investigations.
Second, defendants
argue that the complaint is “rife with allegations” that are
immaterial and designed to embarrass individual defendants.
The
Carneys, on the other hand, contend that the allegations in the
Amended Complaint are relevant and that RSA 516:36, II is
inapplicable.
5
A.
RSA 516:36, II
RSA 516:36, II provides in pertinent part that:
All records, reports, letters, memoranda, and other
documents relating to any internal investigation into
the conduct of any officer . . . of any . . .
municipal law enforcement agency . . . shall not be
admissible in any civil action other than in a
disciplinary action between the agency and its
officers, agents, or employees.
Defendants cite multiple allegations in the Amended Complaint
that they claim contain personnel information that is
confidential under RSA 516:36, II and should be struck under
Rule 12(f).
In response, the Carneys argue that RSA 516:36, II
does not apply to allegations made in complaints or to federal
civil rights actions.
RSA 516:36, II is an evidentiary rule concerning the
admissibility of certain “records, reports, letters, memoranda,
and other documents.”
The Amended Complaint contains 427
paragraphs of allegations.
There are no allegations in the
Amended Complaint that reproduce or reference documents from WPD
internal investigations.
apply here.
RSA 516:36, II, by its terms, does not
Whether the Carneys may introduce at trial the