Goulette v. Service Credit Union
[…] Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 20 (2008). Winter v. Nat. Res. The movant bears the burden of proof on a motion for preliminary injunction. See Esso Std. Oil Co. v. Monroig-Zayas, 445 F.3d 13, 18 (1st Cir. 2006). II. Anti-Injunction Act The Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, precludes this court from granting the relief plaintiff seeks. Injunction Act provides, as follows: 2 The Anti- A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments. 28 U.S.C. § 2283. “The Act thus constitutes ‘an absolute prohibition against enjoining state court proceedings, unless the injunction falls within one of [the] three specifically defined exceptions.’” Garcia v. Bauza-Salas, 862 F.2d 905, 907 (1st Cir. 1988).