Simard v. US Social Security Administration, Acting Commissioner
[…] discontinued his substance abuse, he would retain the RFC to
perform a range of light work.
I.
Stricken Exhibits.
Claimant’s hearing before the ALJ took place on January 5,
2015.
On January 2, 2015, fewer than five days prior to his
8
hearing, claimant submitted two additional documents in support
of his applications for benefits (one of which is now at issue).
He submitted three more documents on January 16th (11 days after
his hearing).
The ALJ struck those exhibits from the record,
concluding that claimant failed to comply with the so-called
“Five Day Rule” set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 405.331(a) (“You must
submit any written evidence no later than 5 business days before
the date of the scheduled hearing.”).
Specifically, the ALJ
concluded that claimant failed to provide a “good-cause
explanation regarding the untimely submission.”
101.
Admin. Rec. at
The ALJ did, however, go on to review those documents, but
concluded that all were, at best, of “minimum probative value.”
Id.