Signal Variety, Inc. v. Patriot Insurance Company
[…] Through information and belief, Campbell further
consumed alcohol obtained from Signal variety.
Thereafter, Campbell operated his motor vehicle under
the influence of alcohol resulting in a serious motor
vehicle accident.
* * *
Accordingly, pursuant to RSA 507-F:[4], Signal Variety
is liable for the damages sustained by the Plaintiffs.
State Court Complaint, at paras. 54-58 (emphasis supplied).
The statute invoked by Hall and McLoughlin provides that,
“A defendant who negligently serves alcoholic beverages to a
minor . . . is liable for resulting damages.”
RSA 507-F:4, I.
It then defines “service” of alcohol to mean “any sale, gift, or
other furnishing of alcoholic beverages.”
RSA 507-F:1, IX.
The
statute goes on to provide that service of an alcoholic beverage
to a minor “is negligent if the defendant knows or if a
reasonably prudent person in like circumstances would know that
the person being served is a minor.”
RSA 507-F:4, II.
Plainly,
then, RSA 507-F:4 prescribes the relevant standard of care and
8
allows an injured party to recover damages from a defendant who
negligently serves, sells, gives, or furnishes alcohol to a
minor.
See generally Gauthier v. Manchester Sch. Dist., 168