New Hampshire Hospital Association et al v. US Department of Health and Human Services, Secretary et al
[…] party coverage) for services provided during the year.
§ 1396r-4(g)(1)(A).
Thus, for Medicaid patients (as opposed to
uninsured patients), the Medicaid Act sets the hospital-specific
DSH limit as the costs a hospital incurs in furnishing hospital
services to Medicaid-eligible patients “as determined by the
Secretary and net of payments” under the Medicaid Act.3
II.
Audit and Reporting Requirements
In 2003, to monitor DSH payments, Congress enacted into law
a requirement that each state provide to the Secretary an annual
report and audit on its DSH program.
See § 1396r-4(j).
The
audit must confirm, among other things, that “[o]nly the
uncompensated care costs of providing inpatient hospital and
outpatient hospital services to individuals described in [§
1396r–4(g)(1)(A)] . . . are included in the calculation of the
hospital-specific limits.”
§ 1396r–4(j)(2)(C).
Any
The parties often refer to the portion of § 1396r-4(g)(1)
dealing with the costs of furnishing hospital services to
Medicaid-eligible patients as the “Medicaid Shortfall.”
3
5
overpayments that an audit reveals must be recouped by the state