New Hampshire Hospital Association et al v. US Department of Health and Human Services, Secretary et al
[…] Doc. no. 51 at 47. On March 6, 2017, the court entered judgment in accordance with that order. See doc. no. 52. On April 3, 2017, defendants published a final rule amending the 2008 Rule, 42 C.F.R. § 447.299, to include within the regulation’s text the policies referenced in FAQs 33 and 34 (the “2017 Rule”). See Medicaid Program: Disproportionate Share Hospital Payments—Treatment of Third Party Payers in Calculating Uncompensated Care Costs, 82 Fed. Reg. 16114. Specifically, the 2017 Rule amends § 447.299(c)(10) to define the term “costs” as used in that section to mean “net of third party payments, including, but not limited to, payments by Medicare and private insurance.” 82 Fed. Reg. 16122. 6 Plaintiffs move to alter or amend the court’s judgment to enjoin defendants from enforcing the 2017 Rule and the policies reflected therein. Defendants object.