Brown et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
[…] The court
further agrees with the defendants that N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann
§ 479:25, II precludes the Browns from challenging the validity
of the foreclosure, to the extent that they do so.
However, the
Browns have -- if only just barely -- alleged facts that,
construed in their favor, “allow[] the court to draw the
reasonable inference that the defendant is liable” for
violations of RESPA and the ECOA.
F.3d at 179.
Martinez v. Petrenko, 792
Accordingly, their claims for damages under those
statutes remain.
A.
Timeliness of the Browns’ suit
The defendants contend that N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann
§ 479:25, II bars the Browns from challenging the validity of
the foreclosure after the sale took place.
It provides:
Notice of the [foreclosure] sale as served on or
mailed to the mortgagor shall include the following
language:
“You are hereby notified that you have a right to
petition the superior court for the county in which
the mortgaged premises are situated, with service upon
6
the mortgagee, and upon such bond as the court may
require, to enjoin the scheduled foreclosure sale.”
Failure to institute such petition and complete
service upon the foreclosing party, or his agent,
conducting the sale prior to sale shall thereafter bar
any action or right of action of the mortgagor based
on the validity of the foreclosure.
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann § 479:25, II.