Brown et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
[…] applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default . . . .”
Id.
§ 1691(d)(6).
If an application is incomplete and “[i]f additional
information is needed from an applicant,” Regulation B
promulgated under the ECOA requires the creditor, also within 30
days of receiving the application, to “send a written notice to
the applicant specifying the information needed, designating a
reasonable period of time for the applicant to provide the
information, and informing the applicant that failure to provide
the information requested will result in no further
consideration being given to the application.”
§ 1002.9(c)(2).
12 C.F.R.
The creditor, “[a]t its option . . . may inform
the applicant orally of the need for additional information,”
though if “the application remains incomplete the creditor shall
send” the written notice of incompleteness described above.
Id.
§ 1002.9(c)(3).
The Browns contend that Wells Fargo violated Regulation B
by failing to provide (a) written notice that their application