Brown et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
[…] The Browns do not dispute Wells Fargo’s characterization of
their application as incomplete. The court, accordingly, adopts
that characterization, though its analysis would be
substantially the same were the application considered complete.
24
15
during a July 29, 2015 telephone call with Mr. Brown.25
12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(c)(3).
See
“If the application remains
incomplete” after such oral notice of incompleteness, Regulation
B obligates the creditor to provide written notice, again within
30 days, “of action taken[] in accordance with [§ 1002.9(a)]; or
of the incompleteness, in accordance with [§ 1002.9(c)(2)].”
Id. § 1002.9(c)(1).
A creditor taking the former course, as Wells Fargo argues
it did here, must “notify an applicant of action taken within .
. . 30 days after taking adverse action on an incomplete
application . . . .”26
Id. § 1002.9(a)(1)(iii).
Wells Fargo,
moving for summary judgment, contends there can be no dispute -based on the August 17, 2015 notice -- that they notified the
Though the Browns initially contended that Wells Fargo
violated Regulation B by failing to inform them of missing