Goethel et al v. US Department of Commerce, Secretary et al
[…] there, as “[t]he power of an administrative agency to administer
a congressionally created . . . program necessarily requires the
formulation of policy and the making of rules to fill any gap
left, implicitly or explicitly, by Congress.”
Chevron, U.S.A,
Inc. v. Nat’l Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984)
(quoting Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 231 (1974)).
parties and plaintiffs cite no authority which permits the court
to waive the statute of limitations applicable to pre-enforcement
review.
11
To start with, the MSA explicitly authorizes at-sea
monitors.
16 U.S.C. §§ 1853(b)(8), 1881(b).
Next, the MSA also
contains the broad mandate that FMPs shall “contain the
conservation and management measures . . . necessary and
appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery,
to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to
protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability
of the fishery[.]”
16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1)(A).
Finally, and as
explained below, significantly, section 1853(b)(14) allows FMPs
to “prescribe such other measures, requirements, or conditions
and restrictions as are determined to be necessary and
appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery.”
Although it examines a different statutory scheme, this
court finds instructive the First Circuit Court of Appeals’s
treatment of the Federal Power Act’s “necessary and appropriate”
provision, 16 U.S.C. § 825h, in Boston Edison Co. v. FERC, 856
F.2d 361, 369-70 (1st Cir. 1988).