Goethel et al v. US Department of Commerce, Secretary et al
[…] vendors and not to NMFS.10
Funds paid by industry sources to
third party at-sea monitors are not collected by the government,
received by the government, or otherwise available to the
government to be expended for any public purpose.
The rates or
terms of monitor payments are not set by government officials, or
even known to them.
The industry funding of at-sea monitoring
does not involve taxation, and thus constitute an unlawful tax.
c.
Anti-Deficiency Act
Plaintiffs further suggest that the industry funding
requirement violates the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. §
1341(a)(1)(A)-(B), which prohibits federal officers from
“mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] an expenditure or obligation exceeding
an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the
expenditure or obligation” and from “involv[ing] [the United
10
Further, the court is aware of no record evidence or
argument that the vendors supplying ASM services remit any of the
monies paid by fisherman to any government agency.
17
States] in a contract or obligation for the payment of money