Goethel et al v. US Department of Commerce, Secretary et al
[…] United States, 516 U.S. 417, 427 (1996) (noting that Act “bars a
federal employee or agency from entering into a contract for
future payment of money in advance of, or in excess of, an
existing appropriation.”).
Indeed, the effect of industry
funding is a cessation of government spending.
The Anti-
Deficiency Act is simply not implicated here.
d.
Miscellaneous Receipts Act
The plaintiffs’ argument based on the Miscellaneous Receipts
Act fails for reasons similar to its taxation and ADA-based
arguments:
industry funding doesn’t involve the receipt of money
by any government entity.
Under 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b), “an
18
official or agent of the Government receiving money for the
Government from any source must deposit the money in the Treasury
as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or
claim.”
As A16 calls for contracting directly with ASM
providers, it involves no “official or agent of the Government”
receiving money.
Plaintiffs nevertheless argue that the required payments to
the ASM providers contracting with the various fishing sectors is