Goethel et al v. US Department of Commerce, Secretary et al
[…] requirement; and 3) at-sea monitoring is unconstitutional and the
relevant FMPs are invalid.
The defendants dispute the legal
bases for those arguments, but also assert that they are barred
by MSA’s 30-day limitations period.
issue first.
7
The court turns to that
A.
Statute of limitations
The MSA requires that suits seeking judicial review of
regulations and “actions” taken by the Secretary of Commerce (or
her designee) be filed within 30 days after the date on which the
regulations are promulgated or the action is published in the
Federal Register.
16 U.S.C. § 1855(f).
An “action” is further
defined as “actions that are taken by the Secretary under
regulations which implement a fishery management plan, including
but not limited to actions that establish the date of closure of
a fishery to commercial or recreational fishing.”
Id. at §
1855(f)(2).
The Secretary argues that the 30-day limitations period
began to run when the regulations implementing A16 (which
explicitly called for industry funding) went into effect in FY
2012 or, at the latest, in May 2015, when the Rule announcing