Goethel et al v. US Department of Commerce, Secretary et al
[…] agency.”).
NMFS and the Council permissibly found A16’s industry
funding provision “necessary and appropriate for the conservation
and management of the fishery” and there is no dispute that the
provision is a “measure, requirement or condition” as
contemplated by 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(14).
Accordingly, the court
finds that the MSA does authorize industry funding of monitors.
Apart from the above statutory language, another provision
of the MSA, added in 1996, demonstrates beyond peradventure that
the MSA contemplates -- and most certainly does not prohibit -the use of industry funded monitors.
16 U.S.C. § 1858(g)(1)(D)
allows the Secretary to issue sanctions against any vessel owner
or operator who has not made “any payment required for observer
services provided to or contracted by an owner or operator . . .”
(emphasis added).
This provision would be unnecessary if the MSA
prohibited the very type of industry funding at issue in this
case.
See generally, Richards v. United States, 369 U.S. 1, 11
(1962) (“in fulfilling our responsibility in interpreting