Petrello v. Manchester, NH, City of et al
[…] “The actual motive or thought process of the officer is not plumbed.” 10 Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). “[W]hen the facts that the officer knew are not reasonably in dispute, evaluating whether probable cause was present is a question of law.” Baer v. Leach, No. 15-cv-65-JD, 2015 WL 7568585, at *6 (D.N.H. Nov. 24, 2015) (citing Holder, 585 F.3d at 504). Here, the relevant facts surrounding Officer Brandreth’s decision are straightforward and undisputed. Officer Brandreth stopped Petrello and issued her a summons for one count of disorderly conduct, in violation of RSA 644:2, II(c), for obstructing vehicular traffic. Under RSA 644:2, II(c), a person is guilty of disorderly conduct if he “[o]bstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic on any public street or sidewalk or the entrance to any public building . . . .” Disorderly conduct is a misdemeanor “if the offense continues after a request by any person to desist; otherwise, it is a violation.”